Residency

Img


Foreigners wishing to apply for temporary or permanent residency in the

Dominican Republic must go through the administrative process as established by the Immigration Office, in accordance with General Immigration Law No. 285-04 and the President Decree Regulations No.631-11.

 

The process starts with a VISA (in various categories) issued by a Dominican Consulate in the foreigner applicant’s home country. To obtain the VISA the applicant shall prepare a file with personal documents and demonstrate that he possess the means to live in Dominican Republic.